Leduc County

2017 election

Eligible voters in Leduc County cast their ballots on Oct. 16, 2017 to elect Leduc County council as well as trustees with Black Gold Regional Schools, Elk Island Catholic Schools and St. Thomas Aquinas Roman Catholic Separate Schools.

The next municipal election will take place in 2021.

Official results

Leduc County

Results indicate that voter turnout in the 2017 municipal election was 35.3 per cent with 2,951 of the estimated 8,357 eligible voters in divisions 2 to 7 casting a ballot. This is up from 33.7-per-cent voter turnout in the 2013 municipal election.

Division 1

  • Rick Smith ACCLAIMED

Division 2

Polling station Jeff Berreth Kelly-Lynn Lewis Clay Stumph* Polling station total
Beaumont Community Centre 19 49 63 131
Cloverlawn Community Hall 17 27 35 79
Looma Community Hall 25 104 85 214
Rolly View Community Hall 41 126 92 259
Advance voting 8 43 29 80
Candidate total 110 349 (45.7%) 304 763


Division 3

Polling station Mary-Ann McDonald Kelly Vandenberghe Polling station total
Beaumont Community Centre 52 34 86
First Baptist Church 52 76 128
Leduc Fellowship Church 35 41 76
Nisku Inn and Conference Centre 79 78 157
Advance voting 20 14 34
Candidate total 238 243 (50.5%) 481


Division 4

Polling station Larry Wanchuk Jocelyn Whaley Polling station total
Calmar Legion 46 51 97
Leduc Fellowship Church 28 33 61
Rabbit Hill Baptist Church 41 35 76
Telford Community Hall 88 46 134
Advance voting 5 11 16
Candidate total 208 (54.2%) 176 384


Division 5

Polling station Tanni Doblanko* Betty Glassman Polling station total
Calmar Legion 87 48 135
Glen Park Community Hall 134 78 212
Telford Community Hall 7 27 34
Wilton Park Community Hall 55 12 67
Advance voting 8 5 13
Candidate total 291 (63.1%) 170 461


Division 6

Polling station Glenn Belozer* Shawna Dennis Polling station total
Sandholm Community Hall 44 65 109
Sunnybrook Community Hall 89 30 119
Thorsby Jr./Sr. High School 33 32 65
Warburg Community Hall 86 46 132
Advance voting 15 11 26
Candidate total 267 (59.2%) 184 451


Division 7

Polling station Russell Barager Raymond Scobie Polling station total
Genesee Community Hall 25 34 59
Sunnybrook Community Hall 4 24 28
Telfordville Community Hall 41 107 148
Thorsby Jr./Sr. High School 13 58 71
Warburg Community Hall 39 50 89
Advance voting 3 13 16
Candidate total 125 286 (69.6%) 411

*Candidates marked with an "*" are the incumbent. 

Black Gold Regional Schools

Leduc County East

Polling station Missy Chehayeb Esther Eckert Polling station total
Beaumont Community Centre 26 46 72
Cloverlawn Community Hall 10 24 34
Leduc Fellowship Church 4 5 9
Looma Community Hall 88 64 152
New Sarepta Community High School 32 102 134
Nisku Inn and Conference Centre 34 36 70
Rolly View Community Hall 84 73 157
Advance voting 49 21 70
Candidate total 327 371 (53.2%) 698

 

Leduc County Central

Polling station Rebecca Eilander* Ron Patrick Wally Yachimetz Polling station total
Calmar Legion 169 69 123 361
Cloverlawn Community Hall 9 3 0 12
First Baptist Church 20 10 18 48
Glen Park Community Hall 32 33 38 103
Leduc Fellowship Church 17 10 8 35
Nisku Inn and Conference Centre 2 5 3 10
Rabbit Hill Baptist Church 5 6 8 19
Rolly View Community Hall 9 9 3 21
Telford Community Hall 40 41 14 95
Wilton Park Community Hall 14 6 12 32
Advance voting 7 6 4 17
Candidate total 324 (43.0%) 198 231 753


Leduc County West

Below results reflect recount performed on Oct. 19, 2017.

Polling station Sam Kobeluck* Shawna Ofstie Polling station total
Genesee Community Hall 22 28 50
Glen Park Community Hall 37 18 55
Sandholm Community Hall 62 57 119
Sunnybrook Community Hall 60 58 118
Telfordville Community Hall 83 63 146
Thorsby Jr./Sr. High School 64 65 129
Town of Thorsby 149 122 271
Warburg Community Hall 93 149 242
Wilton Park Community Hall 11 13 24
Advance voting 19 28 47
Candidate total 600 601 (50.04%) 1201

*Candidates marked with an "*" are the incumbent. 

St. Thomas Aquinas Roman Catholic Separate Schools

Beaumont Electoral Subdivision 2

Polling station Daniel Chalifoux Liz Taylor-Sirois Polling station total
Beaumont Community Centre 28 36 64
Looma Community Hall  10 15 25
Nisku Inn and Conference Centre 12 11 23
Advance voting 0 0 0
Candidate total 50 62 (55.4%) 112

 

Leduc Electoral Subdivision 1

  • Michelle Lamer ACCLAIMED
  • Shaun Meaden ACCLAIMED

*Candidates marked with an "*" are the incumbent. 

Elk Island Catholic Schools

Sherwood Park Ward 1, Sherwood Park Electoral Subdivision 1

Polling station

Jean Boisvert* Jim Brady Le-Ann Pauline Ewaskiw James Krekotin Lynn Kurach
Looma Community Hall 1 0 0 0 0
New Sarepta Community High School 0 0 1 0 0
Advance voting 0 0 0 0 0
Candidate total 1 0 1 0 0
Polling station Ted Paszek* Michelle Szott* Gordon Willsher Polling station total

 



Looma Community Hall 1 1 1 4
New Sarepta Community High School 0 1 0 2
Advance voting 0 0 0 0
Candidate total 1 2 1 6

*Candidates marked with an "*" are the incumbent.