Leduc County

Council committees

Internal appointments to boards and committees

Agricultural Service Board

The Agricultural Service Board (ASB) is a sub-committee of Leduc County council. This board is tasked with applying sections of the Agricultural Service Board Act and working in an advisory capacity to council in accordance with the:

The ASB also promotes the sound management of surface water (drainage) on agricultural lands.

Agenda

View the agenda for an upcoming meeting

Minutes

View minutes from past meetings

Membership

The board consists of all seven elected Leduc County councillors and two public members-at-large appointed by council with a two-year term. The board elects a chair and vice-chair following council's annual organizational meeting. The board typically meets seven times annually on the second Monday of the month in January, March, April, June, September, November and December.

Members of the the Agricultural Service Board include:

  • Councillor Rick Smith
  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Councillor Larry Wanchuk
  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko
  • Councillor Glenn Belozer
  • Councillor Ray Scobie
  • Roy Eckert (public member-at-large)
  • Russell Kushinski (public member-at-large)

Council Grants Committee

The Council Grants Committee is a responsible for receiving and evaluating grant applications.

Membership

The Council Grants Committee consists of two Leduc County councillors appointed by council at its annual organizational meeting alongside two members of administration.

Members of the Council Grants Committee include:

  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe

Council Sponsorships Committee

The Council Sponsorships Committee is a responsible for receiving and evaluating sponsorship applications, in which Leduc County is asked to support an event, activity, person or organization financially or through the provision of products or services.

Membership

The Council Sponsorships Committee consists of two Leduc County councillors appointed by council at its annual organizational meeting alongside two members of administration.

Members of the Council Sponsorships Committee include:

  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe

Enforcement Services Committee

The Enforcement Services Committee is a standing committee of council and its purpose is to:

  • support, facilitate and advise council on the achievements of Leduc County Enforcement Services
  • review community needs and policies, and establish priorities
  • report regularly to Leduc County council about ongoing enforcement issues, as directed by council
  • liaise with and seek the support of other enforcement bodies, government agencies or the public on enforcement issues, as directed by council

View the RCMP Leduc Detachment 2016 Annual Report

Agenda

View the agenda for an upcoming meeting

Minutes

View minutes from past meetings

Membership

The Enforcement Services Committee consists of three councillors appointed by council at its annual organizational meeting. A chair for this committee is selected at the first committee meeting after Leduc County council's annual organizational meeting. At this first committee meeting, the chair determines the meeting schedule.

Members of the Enforcement Services Committee include:

  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Councillor Larry Wanchuk

Family and Community Support Services (FCSS) Advisory Committee

The Family and Community Support Services (FCSS) Advisory Committee is a standing committee of Leduc County council and its purpose it is to:

  • oversee the development and operation of the Leduc County FCSS program
  • act in an advisory capacity to council and to the FCSS director
  • make recommendations to council regarding the direction of the program
  • ensure FCSS Act and regulations are adhered to

Agenda

View the agenda for an upcoming meeting

Minutes

View minutes from past meetings

Membership

FCSS Advisory Committee meetings are held on a monthly basis, with the exception of summer and Christmas breaks. The committee consists of nine members including:

  • one representative from each participating municipality's council
  • two Leduc County council representatives
  • two members-at-large

Members of the FCSS Advisory Committee include:

  • Councillor Rick Smith
  • Councillor Ray Scobie
  • Dan Sekora (Town of Calmar)
  • Ralph Van Assen (Village of Warburg)
  • Nathan Raymond (Village of Thorsby)
  • Giselle Messer (Rural West)
  • Michelle Chehayeb (Rural East)

Fire/Emergency Services Committee

The Fire Services Committee is a standing committee of council and its purpose is to make recommendations to council regarding operations of Leduc County Fire Services and any other related emergency services.

The committee advises council and has the authority to recommend policy to council for review and/or approval. The committee may also initiate policy review and/or development and provide its recommendation to council for consideration/approval.

Agenda

View the agenda for an upcoming meeting

Minutes

View minutes from past meetings

Membership

The Fire Services Committee consists of three Leduc County councillors appointed by council at its annual organizational meeting. A quorum consists of two committee members.

Where a fire service issue may impact the electoral division of a council member who is not represented on the committee, the committee may invite that council member to attend the meeting where the issue is to be discussed to maintain communication. The invited council member is permitted to participate in discussion, but does not have voting authority.

Members of the Fire Services Committee include:

  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Councillor Larry Wanchuk
  • Councillor Ray Scobie

Leduc County Library Board

The Leduc County Library Board is established by bylaw. The primary role of the board is to ensure quality library services are available to all county residents. The board has entered into agreements with and provides funding support to six libraries in the region, including the Beaumont, Leduc, Devon, Calmar, Thorsby and Warburg libraries. The board also supports direct operations of the New Sarepta Library in serving the residents of the New Sarepta library district.

Leduc County also provides funding support to all seven libraries in the region through cost-sharing and annual grant funding support. Through this funding support, Leduc County ensures that residents receive the same quality library services as residents of urban municipalities. For more information about the library board structure, please contact the director of Parks and Recreation at 780-955-4535.

Membership

Meetings are held at the New Sarepta Library on a monthly basis. Council board members are appointed annually each fall. Public board members are appointed for three-year terms.

Members of the Leduc County Library Board include: 

  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Rick Smith
  • Tessa Hutchings
  • Anne-Marie Anderson
  • Heidi LeLange
  • Erika Lefevre
  • Dana McFaull
  • Barb Trempner

Municipal Policy Review Committee

The Municipal Policy Review Committee is a standing committee of council and it's purpose is to review municipal police to ensure compliance with legislation, establish procedures that are subsequent to policies and make recommendations to council regarding the approval and/or amendment of policies.

Membership

Members of the Municipal Policy Review Committee include:

  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko

Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee

The Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee (PRAC) is established by bylaw and exists to encourage coordination between established regional recreation boards within Leduc County as well as to act in an advisory role to council.

Membership

This board is made up of two Leduc County council members and one representative from each of the recreational districts in Leduc County. These representatives are appointed for two-year terms and are appointed to the committee by Leduc County council.

Members of the Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee include:

  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko
  • Beaumont: Darlene Shield
  • Devon: Ronald Patrick
  • Leduc: Ginger Collisson
  • Calmar rural: Donna Eklund
  • New Sarepta: Elizabeth Leeb
  • Warburg: Tasha Harrop
  • Thorsby: Tracy Musson

Agenda

View the agenda for an upcoming meeting

Minutes

View minutes from past meetings

Public Works Committee

The Public Works Committee is a standing committee of council which is responsible for managing matters of policy and programs relating to:

  • transportation and infrastructure services
  • utilities
  • solid waste management
  • facility asset management

Agenda

View the agenda for an upcoming meeting

Minutes

View minutes from past meetings

Membership

Members of the Public Works Committee include:

  • Councillor Rick Smith
  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Councillor Larry Wanchuk
  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko
  • Councillor Glenn Belozer
  • Councillor Ray Scobie

Leduc County council selects a chairman and vice chairman at its annual organizational meeting held each October.

Regional Assessment Review Board

The Regional Assessment Review Board is established as prescribed in the Municipal Government Act to hear complaints relating to property assessment, and carries out the functions of a Local Assessment Review Board and Composite Assessment Review Board.

Membership

Members of the Regional Assessment Review Board include:

  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Councillor Rick Smith (alternate)

Subdivision and Development Appeal Board

Established under the Municipal Government Act, the Subdivision and Development Appeal Board (SDAB) determines an appeal pertaining to the approval or denial of subdivision and development decisions made by the county.

Decisions of the SDAB are final and binding on all persons subject only to an appeal upon a question of law or upon a question of jurisdiction pursuant to section 688 of the Municipal Government Act.

Learn more about the subdivision or development appeal processes

Agenda

View the agenda for an upcoming meeting

Minutes

View minutes from past meetings

Membership

The Leduc County SDAB consists of five members: two council members (who are not members of the Subdivision Authority) and three public members at large. Members of the board are appointed annually by Leduc County council. The chair and vice chair of the SDAB are elected annually by the members of the SDAB.

Members of the Subdivision and Development Appeal Board include:

  • Councillor Rick Smith
  • Councillor Larry Wanchuk
  • Shirley Jolly
  • Mary-Ann McDonald
  • Douglas Ruel

Subdivision Authority

Established under the Municipal Government Act, the Subdivision Authority is responsible for exercising subdivision powers and duties on behalf of Leduc County in the review of subdivision applications. In processing approvals, the Subdivision Authority must take into account the suitability of lands for which the subdivision is proposed, the subdivision's conformance to statutory plans and development standards of the Leduc County's Land Use Bylaw, and compliance with provincial subdivision and development regulations.

Agenda

View the agenda for an upcoming meeting

Minutes

View minutes from past meetings

Membership

The Subdivision Authority consists of five Leduc County council members (who are not members of the Subdivision Development Appeal Board). Members of the board are appointed annually by Leduc County council at its annual organizational meeting. The chair and vice chair are elected annually by the members of the Subdivision Authority.

Members of the Subsdivision Authority include:

  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko
  • Councillor Glenn Belozer
  • Councillor Ray Scobie

Vehicle Axle Weight Committee

The Vehicle Axle Weight Committee sets maximum allowable weights permitted on local roads within Leduc County. Weight restrictions and road bans are placed on Leduc County roadways to restrict the weight of commercial vehicles and goods being carried by commercial vehicles, to protect the roadway infrastructure.

Membership

Members of the Vehicle Axle Weight Committee include:

  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko
  • Councillor Larry Wanchuk
  • Councillor Ray Scobie

External appointments to boards and committees

Alberta Capital Region Wastewater Commission

The Alberta Capital Region Wastewater Commission is responsible for considering issues and making decisions that are in the best interests of the commission with respect to wastewater issues.

The commission is comprised of one elected official from each member municipality.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Alberta Capital Region Wastewater Commission include:

  • Councillor Rick Smith
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe (alternate)

Alberta Hemp Alliance -- Steering Committee

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Alberta Hemp Alliance -- Steering Committee include:

  • Councillor Glenn Belozer
  • Councillor Larry Wanchuk (alternate)
  • Councillor Ray Scobie (alternate)

Alternative Land Use Services (ALUS) Partnership Advisory Committee

ALUS Canada is a national charitable organization that supports the delivery of the ALUS program across the country. 

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Alternative Land Use Services (ALUS) Partnership Advisory Committee include:

  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Councillor Glenn Belozer (alternate)

Alliance of Pigeon Lake Municipalities

The Alliance of Pigeon Lake Municipalities is an informal, unincorporated group of municipalities that have agreed to work together for the betterment of Pigeon Lake and its greater community. It's vision is to work together to create and implement strategies that support the vision of Pigeon Lake as a safe, healthy and vibrant recreational community that offers residents and visitors a great place to live and play

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Alliance of Pigeon Lake Municipalities include:

  • Councillor Glenn Belozer
  • Councillor Ray Scobie (alternate)

Beaver Hills Initiative Coordinating Committee

The Beaver Hills Initiative includes more than 20 member organizations, including Leduc County, who work together to share and develop tools and knowledge to balance sustainable economic and human development with environmental conservation.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Beaver Hills Initiative Coordinating Committee include:

  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Rick Smith (alternate)

Capital Region Southwest Water Services Commission

The Capital Region Southwest Water Services Commission is a regional services commission providing clean, safe drinking water to its customers, including those in Leduc County.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Capital Region Southwest Water Services Commission include:

  • Councillor Rick Smith
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis (alternate)
  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko (alternate)

Edmonton Global

Edmonton Global is the first fully regional economic development company for the Edmonton Metropolitan Region.

Membership

Leduc County council members of Edmonton Global include:

  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko (alternate)

Edmonton International Airport Noise Advisory Committee

The Edmonton International Airport (EIA) Noise Advisory Committee functions as a forum for information exchange between the airport and local communities, and as an education vehicle on airport operations and aircraft noise. The committee reviews noise concerns and determines when a noise abatement procedure should be recommended.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Edmonton International Airport Noise Advisory Committee include:

  • Councillor Larry Wanchuk
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe

Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board

The Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board is a regional growth management board that is mandated by the province to implement the region's 30-year growth plan and create a regional metro servicing plan.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Edmonton Metropolitan Region Board include:

  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko
  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis (alternate)

Edmonton Region Waste Advisory Committee

The Edmonton Region Waste Advisory Committee provides a forum for information sharing and to assume a leadership role in bringing together stakeholders in cooperative, collaborative efforts to facilitate joint waste minimization strategies and solutions.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Edmonton Region Waste Advisory Committee include:

  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko

Edmonton Regional Airports Authority

The Edmonton Regional Airports Authority is a community-based, financially independent, non-share corporation responsible for operating and developing two airports, the Edmonton International Airport and the Villeneuve Airport, in the best interests of the Edmonton region.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Edmonton Regional Airports Authority include:

  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko

Intermunicipal Liaison Committee

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Intermunicipal Liaison Committee include:

  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko
  • Councillor Rick Smith
  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe (alternate)

Leduc Regional Chamber of Commerce

The Leduc Regional Chamber of Commerce serves businesses in Leduc County and the City of Leduc.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Leduc Regional Chamber of Commerce include:

  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe (alternate)

Leduc Arts Foundry Board

The Leduc Arts Foundry is a group of local artists who have been working together since January 2017 in the visioning and planning of an arts and cultural centre in Leduc.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Leduc Arts Foundry Board include:

  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko

Leduc Parks, Recreation and Culture Board

The purpose of the Leduc Parks, Recreation and Culture Board is to advise City of Leduc council on the planning of a broad range of matters relating to parks,
recreation and cultural services and programs within the city.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Leduc Parks, Recreation and Culture Board include:

  • Councillor Larry Wanchuk
  • Councillor Ray Scobie (alternate)

Leduc-Nisku Economic Development Association

The Leduc-Nisku Economic Development Association represents its members – the City of Leduc and Leduc County, and associate members – towns of Beaumont, Calmar, and Thorsby, and the Village of Warburg – to formulate and lead strategies for the sustainable development of economic wealth within the region.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Leduc-Nisku Economic Development Association include:

  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko (alternate)

Leduc Regional Housing Foundation

Leduc Regional Housing Foundation provides affordable accommodation and services to seniors, individuals and families within the Leduc region.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Leduc Regional Housing Foundation include:

  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Ray Scobie

Nisku Business Association Board of Directors

The Nisku Business Association provides a unified voice for businesses in the Nisku Industrial Business Park and surrounding area. 

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Nisku Business Association Board of Directors include:

  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Councillor Larry Wanchuk (alternate)

North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance

The North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance is one of eleven Watershed Planning and Advisory Councils in Alberta, which works to bring stakeholders from different sectors together to collaborate on issues affecting the North Saskatchewan River watershed, and initiates and encourages activities that result in best practices for watershed management.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance include:

  • Councillor Ray Scobie
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe (alternate)

Pembina River Association of Municipal Districts

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Pembina River Association of Municipal Districts include:

  • Councillor Rick Smith
  • Councillor Kelly-Lynn Lewis
  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Councillor Larry Wanchuk
  • Mayor Tanni Doblanko
  • Councillor Glenn Belozer
  • Councillor Ray Scobie

River Valley Alliance

This committee promotes the River Valley Alliance’s vision for the Capital Region River Valley Park. It offers advice to the board on local issues and trends pertinent to the Capital Region River Valley Park.

Membership

Leduc County council members of the River Valley Alliance include:

  • Councillor Kelly Vandenberghe
  • Councillor Larry Wanchuk (alternate)

Warburg Seed Cleaning Co-op Ltd. Board of Directors

The Warburg Seed Cleaning Co-op was established over five decades ago through the efforts of local farmers who wanted to be able to clean their seed locally. 

Membership

Leduc County council members of the Warburg Seed Cleaning Co-op Ltd. Board of Directors include:

  • Councillor Glenn Belozer
  • Councillor Ray Scobie (alternate)

West Central Airshed Society

The West Central Airshed Society – Alberta’s first airshed management zone – has been in place since 1995 to monitor, and promote effective management of, air quality within an airshed management zone. 

Membership

Leduc County council members of the West Central Airshed Society include:

  • Councillor Ray Scobie